Business profile & competitive position
Iron Mountain Incorporated operates in the Real Estate sector under the REIT – Specialty industry classification, though its operations are better understood as global information management services. The company serves more than 240,000 customers across 61 countries, including approximately 95% of the Fortune 1000. Its three reported segments are Global RIM Business, Global Data Center Business, and Corporate and Other.
The core economic engine is the physical storage and lifecycle management of records, which gives Iron Mountain a massive real-estate footprint: more than 98 million square feet worldwide, of which over 24 million square feet is owned, plus strong customer retention on more than 740 million cubic feet of stored physical volume. That scale and retention suggest a sticky, hard-to-replicate physical network rather than a purely digital franchise. However, the current financials temper the qualitative moat story. Net margin is only 5.5%, and ROE is –38.4%. A negative ROE on a thin positive net margin implies that reported equity has been compressed or that losses, restructurings, or non-cash charges have weighed on the equity base. In other words, Iron Mountain’s competitive position rests on scale, customer retention, and a global real-estate platform, but profitability and capital-efficiency metrics currently show strain.
Financial posture
Iron Mountain currently carries a $34.1 billion market cap and trades at a trailing P/E of 81.8. That multiple is steep alongside a 5.5% net margin and a –38.4% ROE, signaling that the market is pricing in meaningful future growth, asset appreciation, or normalized earnings not reflected in the latest trailing figures. Investors in REITs often focus on funds from operations (FFO) or adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) rather than GAAP net income, so the headline P/E should be interpreted alongside those alternative REIT metrics in any deeper analysis.
The stock’s beta of 1.19 means it has historically moved slightly more than the broader market, which fits an interest-rate-sensitive REIT with a growing data-center component. At the current snapshot, the price is $114.55, below the 50-day EMA of $116.77, with an RSI of 49.5—a neutral reading. The financial posture is therefore one of a large-cap, growth-leaning REIT trading on future execution rather than on robust current earnings conversion.
Strategic priorities & outlook
According to the company’s most recent 10-K, Iron Mountain’s operational focus sits across four priorities:
- Records Management: Drive physical storage volume growth and revenue management, with expansion targeted in higher-growth markets such as Central/Eastern Europe, Latin America, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa.
- Digital Solutions: Support customer digital transformation and regulatory compliance, including through the Insight Digital Experience Platform to improve data leverage and operational efficiency.
- Data Center: Grow the operating portfolio by leasing unsold hyperscale capacity and completing construction/commencing leases entered into in prior periods.
- Asset Lifecycle Management (ALM): Broaden the customer base and increase penetration through cross-selling, expanded capabilities, and select tuck-in acquisitions.
The filing notes that as of December 31, 2025, Iron Mountain operated 31 data centers across 21 global markets, had leased approximately 97% of its existing 488 MW capacity, and had a total potential capacity of 1,340 MW. That means near-term data-center upside depends heavily on bringing the remaining potential capacity online and leasing unsold hyperscale space. The company also reported that Project Matterhorn—a global operating-model transformation program—was completed in 2025 after incurring approximately $574.4 million in restructuring and transformation costs since inception. Those costs help contextualize why reported profitability metrics may look strained even as the underlying business continues to grow.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
Because Iron Mountain is classified as a REIT and operates in over 60 countries, interest rates and currency are its most direct macro exposures. Higher rates raise the cost of capital for expanding data-center and records-management facilities and can compress REIT valuations. An international footprint also creates foreign-exchange volatility on translated revenues and costs.
The Data Center business adds exposure to energy prices, power availability, carbon regulation, and data-sovereignty rules in the countries where it operates. The physical-records side is tied to commercial real-estate occupancy trends, retention regulation, and corporate activity levels. Trade policy can matter indirectly through tariffs on server, networking, and construction materials needed for new capacity. None of these exposures are unique to Iron Mountain, but they are genuine sector-level risks for a global specialty REIT with a capital-intensive, facility-based model.
Recent developments
Recent headlines have centered on both option-market positioning and data-center expansion. On October 8, 2026, defenseworld.net reported that Venture Visionary Partners LLC sold 17,699 shares of Iron Mountain—a small, routine institutional adjustment rather than a major stake change. On October 3, 2026, the same outlet noted that stock traders had bought a high volume of put options on the NYSE-listed name, which often reflects hedging activity or bearish positioning ahead of an event.
On October 1, 2026 (defenseworld.net) and again on September 29, 2026 (marketbeat.com), headlines highlighted that Iron Mountain was targeting a 300 MW data-center pipeline as ALM growth accelerates. That news aligns with the 10-K data-center priority of leasing hyperscale capacity and filling the gap between the roughly 488 MW currently leased and the 1,340 MW total potential. Taken together, the recent news flow shows institutional activity, defensive options positioning, and a continued strategic push into data-center expansion.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Over the last eight reported quarters, Iron Mountain beat analyst estimates in 4 out of 8 quarters, or 50%, with an average earnings surprise of 1.7%. Despite the directional split, the average 5-day post-earnings drift has been just 0.04%, classified as flat. That is a useful reminder that post-earnings price action for REITs and growth-cyclical hybrids can diverge from whether the company “beat” or “missed.”
The most recent four quarters illustrate the disconnect clearly. On August 5, 2026, the company reported EPS of $0.60 versus a $0.543 estimate, a 10.5% positive surprise, yet the stock dropped 4.07% the next day and was down 2.18% over the following five days. On April 30, 2026, EPS of $0.60 beat the $0.501 estimate by 19.8%, producing a more modest next-day gain of 0.95% and only a 0.65% five-day move. The February 12, 2026 quarter was the cleaner beat: EPS of $0.61 versus $0.588, a 3.7% surprise, with the stock rising 3.61% the next day and 4.05% over five days. By contrast, the November 5, 2025 miss—actual EPS $0.54 versus estimate $0.588, an 8.2% negative surprise—saw a flat next-day reaction of +0.39% before sliding 2.37% over the next five sessions.
The pattern is straightforward: even on beat quarters, the post-earnings drift has not reliably continued in the direction of the surprise. For a stock with a high trailing P/E and REIT-investor focus on forward guidance, funds from operations, leasing progress, and data-center narrative may matter more than the single-quarter EPS print. The next scheduled report is November 4, 2026, before the market open, with a consensus EPS estimate of $0.61.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is Iron Mountain’s ROE negative while its net margin is positive?
The data shows ROE of –38.4% alongside a net margin of 5.5%. That combination typically points to a compressed or negative shareholders’ equity base, possibly driven by restructuring charges, asset impairments, or accumulated losses rather than ongoing operating losses. Iron Mountain also reported roughly $574.4 million in Project Matterhorn transformation costs through 2025, which can weigh on reported equity. REIT accounting can further distort the relationship between net income and equity.
Does beating earnings estimates usually push the stock higher?
Not reliably. Over the last eight quarters, Iron Mountain beat half the time with an average surprise of 1.7%, yet the average 5-day post-earnings drift is only 0.04%, classified as flat. In the August 2026 quarter, for example, the company beat by 10.5% but the stock fell 4.07% the next day and 2.18% over the following five sessions.
What are management’s top priorities according to the 10-K?
The most recent 10-K highlights four priorities: grow Records Management volume, especially in emerging markets; expand Digital Solutions through platforms like Insight; lease unsold hyperscale data-center capacity; and broaden Asset Lifecycle Management through cross-selling and tuck-in acquisitions.
For investors wanting to go beyond the surface numbers, the institutional consensus—including sell-side ratings, price targets, and detailed FFO/AFFO modeling—offers a fuller picture of how the market is weighing Iron Mountain’s growth ambitions against its current profitability and balance-sheet profile.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | $0.6 | $0.543 | +10.5% | -4.07% | -2.18% |
| 2026-04-30 | $0.6 | $0.501 | +19.8% | +0.95% | +0.65% |
| 2026-02-12 | $0.61 | $0.588 | +3.7% | +3.61% | +4.05% |
| 2025-11-05 | $0.54 | $0.588 | -8.2% | +0.39% | -2.37% |
| 2025-08-06 | $0.48 | $0.502 | -4.4% | - | - |
| 2025-05-01 | $0.43 | $0.4019 | +7% | - | - |
Previous IRM editions
Get the institutional verdict on IRM
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the IRM verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.